Election Summary Report
08/05/2014 - STATE PRIMARY
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
OFFICIAL RESULTS
ST. JOSEPH COUNTY

08/15/14
12:35:09

Registered Voters 43743 - Cards Cast 6522 14.91%Num. Report Precinct 24 - Num. Reporting 24 100.00%

Governor (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 4532

Rick Snyder REP 4483 98.92%
Write-in Votes 49 1.08%

US Senator (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 4277

Terri Lynn Land REP 4233 98.97%
Write-in Votes 44 1.03%

Rep in Congress 6 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 4998

Jim Bussler REP 1511 30.23%
Fred Upton REP 3478 69.59%
Write-in Votes 9 0.18%

St Senator 21 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 4106

John Proos REP 4075 99.25%
Write-in Votes 31 0.75%

Representative 59 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 5188

John W. Bippus REP 1237 23.84%
Roger Rathburn REP 1312 25.29%
Aaron Miller REP 2214 42.68%
Bob Sills REP 419 8.08%
Write-in Votes 6 0.12%

Commissioner 1 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Total Votes 992

Allen J. Balog REP 647 65.22%
Delmar Martin REP 340 34.27%
Write-in Votes 5 0.50%

Commissioner 2 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 731

Donald Eaton REP 710 97.13%
Write-in Votes 21 2.87%

Commissioner 3 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 1132

Rick Shaffer REP 1125 99.38%
Write-in Votes 7 0.62%

Commissioner 4 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 670

Robin Baker REP 666 99.40%
Write-in Votes 4 0.60%

Commissioner 5 (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 682

John Dobberteen REP 675 98.97%
Write-in Votes 7 1.03%

Colon Twp Clerk (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 168

Cheryl R. Bouterse REP 167 99.40%
Write-in Votes 1 0.60%

Flowerfield Twp Clerk (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 116

Patricia Misel REP 116 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Sturgis Twp Clerk (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 41

Write-in Votes 41 100.00%

Fawn River Twp Treasurer (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 122

Jennifer Schwartz REP 122 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Fawn River Twp Trustee (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 118

Mike Himes REP 118 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Florence Twp Trustee (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 24

Write-in Votes 24 100.00%

Sturgis Twp Trustee (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 36

Write-in Votes 36 100.00%

BURR OAK TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 4

Write-in Votes 4 100.00%

COLON TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 598

John E. Ash REP 131 21.91%
Marsha Ash REP 121 20.23%
Katherine Decker REP 125 20.90%
Jim Smith REP 115 19.23%
Olena Smith REP 105 17.56%
Write-in Votes 1 0.17%

CONSTANTINE TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 20

Write-in Votes 20 100.00%

CONSTANTINE TWP 2 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 7

Write-in Votes 7 100.00%

FABIUS TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 612

Susan Martin REP 256 41.83%
Bob Sills REP 347 56.70%
Write-in Votes 9 1.47%

FAWN RIVER TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 121

Cameron Brown REP 120 99.17%
Write-in Votes 1 0.83%

FLORENCE TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 224

Donald E. Schrock REP 112 50.00%
Donna J. Schrock REP 112 50.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

FLOWERFIELD TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 6

Write-in Votes 6 100.00%

LEONIDAS TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 6

Write-in Votes 6 100.00%

LOCKPORT TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 396

Linda Burkett REP 187 47.22%
James D. Wetherbee REP 205 51.77%
Write-in Votes 4 1.01%

LOCKPORT TWP 2 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 22

Write-in Votes 22 100.00%

MENDON TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 18

Write-in Votes 18 100.00%

MOTTVILLE TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 9

Write-in Votes 9 100.00%

NOTTAWA TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 993

Pattie S. Bender REP 245 24.67%
Phillip K Bohm REP 191 19.23%
Carol Snow Penn REP 183 18.43%
Les Prout, Jr. REP 159 16.01%
TJ Reed REP 215 21.65%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

PARK TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 450

Regina M. Chapman REP 137 30.44%
Matt Davidson REP 150 33.33%
Judith L. Ratering REP 156 34.67%
Write-in Votes 7 1.56%

SHERMAN TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 780

Christopher J. Chupp REP 223 28.59%
Rodney D. Chupp REP 258 33.08%
Lyle F. Sisson REP 264 33.85%
Write-in Votes 35 4.49%

STURGIS 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 876

Gene Curnow REP 188 21.46%
Robert C. Sisson REP 208 23.74%
Theresa A. Sisson REP 172 19.63%
Joe Tullos REP 158 18.04%
Robert Weitt, Jr. REP 148 16.89%
Write-in Votes 2 0.23%

STURGIS 2 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 14

Write-in Votes 14 100.00%

STURGIS 3 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 18

Write-in Votes 18 100.00%

STURGIS 4 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 385

Jacob Haas REP 129 33.51%
Joyce Haas REP 124 32.21%
Joseph Haas REP 131 34.03%
Write-in Votes 1 0.26%

STURGIS TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 30

Write-in Votes 30 100.00%

THREE RIVERS 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 338

Linette Daugherty REP 177 52.37%
Joshua Nichols REP 148 43.79%
Write-in Votes 13 3.85%

THREE RIVERS 2 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 245

Ron Roth REP 95 38.78%
Matthew Mosher REP 77 31.43%
Jessica Quintana REP 73 29.80%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

WHITE PIGEON TWP 1 Delegate (R) REP
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 369

Jeannie L. Gerchow REP 203 55.01%
Cynthia Crane Takace REP 161 43.63%
Write-in Votes 5 1.36%

Governor (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 985

Mark Schauer DEM 980 99.49%
Write-in Votes 5 0.51%

US Senator (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 947

Gary Peters DEM 944 99.68%
Write-in Votes 3 0.32%

Rep in Congress 6 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 923

Paul Clements DEM 919 99.57%
Write-in Votes 4 0.43%

St Senator 21 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 909

Bette J. Pierman DEM 905 99.56%
Write-in Votes 4 0.44%

Representative 59 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 930

Mike Moroz DEM 926 99.57%
Write-in Votes 4 0.43%

Commissioner 1 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Total Votes 38

Write-in Votes 38 100.00%

Commissioner 2 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 39

Write-in Votes 39 100.00%

Commissioner 3 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 203

Tim Carls DEM 202 99.51%
Write-in Votes 1 0.49%

Commissioner 4 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 32

Write-in Votes 32 100.00%

Commissioner 5 (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 23

Write-in Votes 23 100.00%

Colon Twp Clerk (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 15

Write-in Votes 15 100.00%

Flowerfield Twp Clerk (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 4

Write-in Votes 4 100.00%

Sturgis Twp Clerk (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 25

Michael A. Bobalik DEM 25 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Fawn River Twp Treasurer (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 6

Write-in Votes 6 100.00%

Fawn River Twp Trustee (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 5

Write-in Votes 5 100.00%

Florence Twp Trustee (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 1

Write-in Votes 1 100.00%

Sturgis Twp Trustee (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 4

Write-in Votes 4 100.00%

BURR OAK TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 98

Anne Good DEM 34 34.69%
Tammy Ehlert DEM 30 30.61%
Coral J. Fry DEM 34 34.69%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COLON TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 66

Gregory Bordner DEM 61 92.42%
Write-in Votes 5 7.58%

CONSTANTINE TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 13

Write-in Votes 13 100.00%

CONSTANTINE TWP 2 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 26

Scott E. Manning DEM 13 50.00%
Deborah Painter DEM 13 50.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

FABIUS TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 275

Dennis Bradley DEM 60 21.82%
Jane Reetz DEM 53 19.27%
Robert Reetz DEM 53 19.27%
Richard Schlimgen DEM 53 19.27%
William P. Webster DEM 56 20.36%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

FAWN RIVER TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 4

Write-in Votes 4 100.00%

FLORENCE TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 0

Write-in Votes 0 N/A

FLOWERFIELD TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 23

Christina Cusumano DEM 23 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

LEONIDAS TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 7

Write-in Votes 7 100.00%

LOCKPORT TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 1

Write-in Votes 1 100.00%

LOCKPORT TWP 2 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 13

Kendall E. Allen DEM 13 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

MENDON TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 89

Carol L. Higgins DEM 49 55.06%
Lawrence D. Higgins DEM 40 44.94%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

MOTTVILLE TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 29

Joe Taylor DEM 14 48.28%
Tamara Taylor DEM 15 51.72%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

NOTTAWA TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 121

John E. Coomer DEM 60 49.59%
Megan L. Tesman DEM 59 48.76%
Write-in Votes 2 1.65%

PARK TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 82

Rick Anderson DEM 46 56.10%
Paul A. Guthrie DEM 36 43.90%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

SHERMAN TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 105

Jack C. Brooks DEM 33 31.43%
Sandra J. Brooks DEM 35 33.33%
Kelli Strawser DEM 36 34.29%
Write-in Votes 1 0.95%

STURGIS 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 46

Jenny Fair DEM 44 95.65%
Write-in Votes 2 4.35%

STURGIS 2 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 0

Write-in Votes 0 N/A

STURGIS 3 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 6

Write-in Votes 6 100.00%

STURGIS 4 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 26

Larry Welborn Sr. DEM 26 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

STURGIS TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 24

Michael A. Bobalik DEM 24 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

THREE RIVERS 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 151

Kevin Hobbs DEM 37 24.50%
Carolyn McNary DEM 43 28.48%
Debra Stone DEM 35 23.18%
Kathleen Vogel DEM 35 23.18%
Write-in Votes 1 0.66%

THREE RIVERS 2 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 60

Mark Harris DEM 60 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

WHITE PIGEON TWP 1 Delegate (D) DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 66

Michael A. Mestelle DEM 65 98.48%
Write-in Votes 1 1.52%

TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY MILLAGE RENEWAL
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 6187

Yes 3628 58.64%
No 2559 41.36%

State Proposal
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 6200

YES 4616 74.45%
NO 1584 25.55%

ROAD MILLAGE RENEWAL PROPOSAL
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 6195

Yes 3923 63.33%
No 2272 36.67%

PRIMARY/MAJOR/LOCAL ROADS PROPOSAL
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 6164

Yes 2728 44.26%
No 3436 55.74%

LEONIDAS TWP FIRE/AMBULANCE PROPOSAL
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 127

Yes 98 77.17%
No 29 22.83%

NOTTAWA TOWNSHIP LIBRARY PROPOSAL
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 450

Yes 332 73.78%
No 118 26.22%

BRONSON COMMUNITY SCHOOL PROPOSAL
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Total Votes 2

Yes 2 100.00%
No 0 0.00%

CENTREVILLE SCHOOLS MILLAGE RENEWAL PROPOSAL
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 667

Yes 428 64.17%
No 239 35.83%

STURGIS SCHOOLS MILLAGE RENEWAL PROPOSAL
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Total Votes 1405

Yes 877 62.42%
No 528 37.58%