Election Summary Report
November 2012 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

12/06/12
15:47:37

Registered Voters 43779 - Cards Cast 23607 53.92%

Straight Party
Total
Total Votes 11090

REPUBLICAN REP 6669 60.14%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 4217 38.03%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 95 0.86%
U.S. TAXPAYERS PARTY UST 53 0.48%
GREEN PARTY GRN 34 0.31%
NATURAL LAW NLP 22 0.20%

President and Vice-President
Total
Total Votes 23445

Romney, Mitt REP 12978 55.36%
Obama, Barack DEM 10112 43.13%
Goode, Virgil H., Jr UST 113 0.48%
Stein, Jill GRN 95 0.41%
Anderson, Ross C. NLP 25 0.11%
Alexander, Stewart 0 0.00%
Hoefling, Tom 0 0.00%
Johnson, Gary 18 0.08%
White, Jerry 0 0.00%

U.S. Senator
Total
Total Votes 22949

Hoekstra, Pete REP 11311 49.29%
Stabenow, Debbie DEM 10767 46.92%
Boman, Scotty LIB 396 1.73%
Matkin, Richard A. UST 204 0.89%
Mikkelson, Harley GRN 160 0.70%
Litle, John D. NLP 81 0.35%
Ghosh, Amitabh 0 0.00%
Holloway, Daniel E. 0 0.00%
Houston, Katherine 0 0.00%
O'Donnell, Raymond T 0 0.00%

U.S. Representative
Total
Total Votes 23094

Upton, Fred REP 14181 61.41%
O'Brien, Mike DEM 8255 35.75%
Gelineau, Christie LIB 442 1.91%
Gatties, Jason UST 195 0.84%

State Representative DEM
Total
Total Votes 22958

Lori, Matt REP 15292 66.61%
Moroz, Mike DEM 7620 33.19%

State Board of Education
Total
Total Votes 40156

Courser, Todd A. REP 11014 27.43%
Kurdys, Melanie A. REP 10820 26.94%
Fecteau, Michelle DEM 8153 20.30%
Ramos-Montigny, Lupe DEM 6608 16.46%
LeCureaux, Andy LIB 638 1.59%
Adams, Karen UST 1297 3.23%
Graeser, Gail M. UST 533 1.33%
Caveny, Candace R. GRN 621 1.55%
Reynolds, Dwain, III GRN 372 0.93%

University of Michigan Regents
Total
Total Votes 39576

Horning, Dan REP 10666 26.95%
Steele, Robert REP 10556 26.67%
Bernstein, Mark DEM 7990 20.19%
Diggs, Shauna Ryder DEM 7369 18.62%
Hudler, James Lewis LIB 482 1.22%
Stempfle, Gregory S LIB 393 0.99%
Sanger, Joe UST 607 1.53%
VanSickle, Gerald T. UST 400 1.01%
Borregard, Eric GRN 417 1.05%
Mattson, Nikki NLP 582 1.47%

Michigan State University Trustees
Total
Total Votes 39176

Foster, Melanie REP 11554 29.49%
Sakwa, Jeff REP 10179 25.98%
Ferguson, Joel DEM 7991 20.40%
Mosallam, Brian DEM 6741 17.21%
Miller, Michael H. LIB 722 1.84%
Mohr, Bill, II UST 677 1.73%
Young, Stephen J. UST 694 1.77%
Clarke, Lloyd GRN 508 1.30%

Wayne State University Governors
Total
Total Votes 38341

Busuito, Michael J. REP 10774 28.10%
Jasti, Satish B. REP 9615 25.08%
O'Brien, Sandra Hugh DEM 8455 22.05%
Trent, Kim DEM 7069 18.44%
Gale, Robert UST 744 1.94%
Sosnowski, Marc J. UST 551 1.44%
Guttshall, Margaret GRN 615 1.60%
Redding, Latham GRN 373 0.97%

Prosecuting Attorney
Total
Total Votes 17465

McDonough, John REP 17073 97.76%

Sheriff
Total
Total Votes 17966

Balk, Bradley D. REP 17637 98.17%

Clerk/Register of Deeds
Total
Total Votes 17909

Bender, Pattie S. REP 17606 98.31%

Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 17179

Ratering, Judith L. REP 16851 98.09%

Drain Commissioner
Total
Total Votes 17190

Wenzel, Jeffery REP 16835 97.93%

Surveyor
Total
Total Votes 17155

Mostrom, David REP 16826 98.08%

County Commissioner - District 1
Total
Total Votes 3275

Balog, Allen J. REP 3174 96.92%

County Commissioner - District 2
Total
Total Votes 3707

Eaton, Donald REP 3633 98.00%

County Commissioner - District 3
Total
Total Votes 3901

Shaffer, Rick REP 3835 98.31%

County Commissioner - District 4
Total
Total Votes 3208

Baker, Robin REP 3153 98.29%

County Commissioner - District 5
Total
Total Votes 2744

Dobberteen, John REP 2677 97.56%

Burr Oak Townshp Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 770

Letts, George H. REP 759 98.57%

Burr Oak Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 807

Cronkhite, Tina N. REP 798 98.88%

Burr Oak Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 658

Gould, Mary 653 99.24%

Burr Oak Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1177

Baker, Richard REP 707 60.07%
Leverence, Keith 465 39.51%

Colon Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 972

Jackson, Sandra REP 951 97.84%

Colon Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 937

Day, Kim McCartney REP 915 97.65%

Colon Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 811

Miller, Rhonda L. 800 98.64%

Colon Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1350

Zimmerman, Michael J REP 825 61.11%
Smigla, Daniel 508 37.63%

Constantine Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 1123

Paananen, James A. REP 1103 98.22%

Constantine Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 1155

Brown, Marti REP 1137 98.44%

Constantine Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 1152

Brown, Mark R. REP 1136 98.61%

Constantine Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 2098

Freude, Michael REP 1063 50.67%
Touse, John R. REP 1008 48.05%

Fabius Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 1142

Kroggel, John REP 1135 99.39%

Fabius Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 1157

McDonough, Kathy L. REP 1151 99.48%

Fabius Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 1130

Holman, Judith A. REP 1121 99.20%

Fabius Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 2630

Brueck, David L. REP 991 37.68%
Wilkins, Daniel K. REP 965 36.69%
Bradley, R. Dennis DEM 669 25.44%

Fabius Township Constable
Total
Total Votes 1105

Falborski, Don REP 1096 99.19%

Fawn River Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 509

Yesh, Richard L. REP 497 97.64%

Fawn River Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 513

Quirin, Judith A. REP 508 99.03%

Fawn River Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 515

Inman, Nancy REP 513 99.61%

Fawn River Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 923

Blanchard, John REP 465 50.38%
Kelley, David REP 450 48.75%

Florence Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 448

Evilsizor, Gordon L. REP 285 63.62%
Carls, Tim 128 28.57%
Young, Tommy Lee 31 6.92%

Florence Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 397

Steffel, Connie J. REP 393 98.99%

Florence Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 510

Jones, Janice A. REP 397 77.84%
Lowery, Stephen L. DEM 111 21.76%

Florence Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 731

Palmer, Monica REP 355 48.56%
Russell, Ben REP 372 50.89%

Flowerfield Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 522

Parmeter, Carroll REP 515 98.66%

Flowerfield Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 60

Keene, Larry L., Sr. 6 10.00%

Flowerfield Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 522

Altimus, Pamela E. REP 518 99.23%

Flowerfield Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1095

Griffith, James H. REP 402 36.71%
Shaver, Ronald D. REP 392 35.80%
Woodin, Joseph DEM 297 27.12%

Leonidas Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 380

Saxman, Bernard L. REP 370 97.37%

Leonidas Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 376

Overholt, Donald REP 368 97.87%

Leonidas Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 388

Heath, Sharon L. REP 379 97.68%

Leonidas Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 731

Birch, Elizabeth REP 304 41.59%
Moore, E. David REP 254 34.75%
Truckey, Ross L. 172 23.53%

Lockport Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 1200

Signorello, Raymond REP 1165 97.08%

Lockport Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 1258

Timm, Wayne REP 1227 97.54%

Lockport Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 1245

Bungart, Paul E. REP 1215 97.59%

Lockport Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 2542

Major, Mark REP 904 35.56%
Koenigsfeld, Scott DEM 678 26.67%
Nowicki, Joe DEM 951 37.41%

Mendon Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 1092

Kline, Maurice S. REP 671 61.45%
Gales, Brian A. 416 38.10%

Mendon Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 985

Cupp, Donna REP 972 98.68%

Mendon Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 969

Griffith, Dawn M. REP 959 98.97%

Mendon Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1680

Hart, Jim REP 889 52.92%
Terry, Glen M. REP 771 45.89%

Mottville Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 425

Hagen, Brenda REP 403 94.82%

Mottville Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 415

Medford, Sherry D. REP 403 97.11%

Mottville Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 428

Mallo, Jan C. REP 419 97.90%

Mottville Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 755

DeMeyer, Douglas REP 384 50.86%
Grindle, Larry REP 362 47.95%

Nottawa Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 1053

Loudenslager, Gerald REP 1041 98.86%

Nottawa Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 1103

Dobrowolski, William REP 1089 98.73%

Nottawa Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 1079

Ross, Marie L. REP 1067 98.89%

Nottawa Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1933

Clark, Steve REP 974 50.39%
Davis, David REP 945 48.89%

Park Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 945

Eichorn, Joseph N. REP 919 97.25%

Park Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 951

Henderson, Pat REP 933 98.11%

Park Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 980

Fenwick, Cindy REP 962 98.16%

Park Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1722

Butz, Robert REP 808 46.92%
English, John E. REP 890 51.68%

Park Township Constable
Total
Total Votes 1657

Cooper, Randy REP 815 49.19%
Stroud, Robert REP 819 49.43%

Sherman Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 1218

Bart, Bruce REP 1205 98.93%

Sherman Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 1212

DeNeve, Cindy REP 1202 99.17%

Sherman Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 1230

Stevens, Joy REP 1225 99.59%

Sherman Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 2212

Krontz, Roger D. REP 1136 51.36%
Wolf, Steve REP 1061 47.97%

Sturgis Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 647

Morse, George E. REP 636 98.30%

Sturgis Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 644

Hovarter, Jo Ann REP 637 98.91%

Sturgis Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 624

Krzycki, Walter S. REP 614 98.40%

Sturgis Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 931

Arney, Daniel J. REP 541 58.11%
Bobalik, Michael A. DEM 382 41.03%

White Pigeon Township Supervisor
Total
Total Votes 1111

Gloy, Don REP 1082 97.39%

White Pigeon Township Clerk
Total
Total Votes 1131

Girton, David REP 1112 98.32%

White Pigeon Township Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 1116

Krogh, Sherri REP 1089 97.58%

White Pigeon Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 2091

Atherton, Melanie REP 1075 51.41%
Schroen, Vincent D. REP 988 47.25%

Justice of the Supreme Court
Total
Total Votes 30471

Dern, Doug 1370 4.50%
Kelley, Connie Marie 5619 18.44%
Markman, Stephen 7615 24.99%
McCormack, Bridget M 5709 18.74%
Morgan, Kerry L. 1741 5.71%
O'Brien, Colleen 7076 23.22%
Roddis, Bob 1147 3.76%

Justice of the Supreme Court - Partial Term
Total
Total Votes 16736

Barry, Mindy 2053 12.27%
Johnson, Shelia 5640 33.70%
Zahra, Brian 8908 53.23%

Judge of Court of Appeals
Total
Total Votes 28587

Beckering, Jane M. 9949 34.80%
Murphy, Bill 9379 32.81%
Shapiro, Douglas B. 8897 31.12%

Judge of Court of Appeals - Partial Term
Total
Total Votes 12512

Boonstra, Mark T. 12251 97.91%

45th Circuit Judge
Total
Total Votes 14197

Stutesman, Paul E. 13952 98.27%

Probate Judge
Total
Total Votes 18812

Tomlinson, David C. 10049 53.42%
Yancey, Christine 8671 46.09%

3B District Court Judge
Total
Total Votes 18087

Davidson, Matt 8679 47.98%
Pattison, Robert K. 9272 51.26%

Three Rivers City Commission - District 2
Total
Total Votes 1755

Foster, Elbert L. 776 44.22%
Haigh, Alison May 953 54.30%

Three Rivers City Commission - District 3
Total
Total Votes 1725

Haley-Clay, Diane 982 56.93%
Matson, Larry 708 41.04%

Three Rivers City Commission - District 4
Total
Total Votes 1556

McNary, Carolyn M. 1514 97.30%

Three Rivers City Commission - At-Large
Total
Total Votes 1522

Griffith, Daryl L. 1462 96.06%

Burr Oak Township Library Board
Total
Total Votes 2852

Good, Anne 566 19.85%
Griffin, Donna J. 457 16.02%
Hoopingarner, Allen 505 17.71%
Loeffler, Roger 394 13.81%
Sikorski, Kelly 461 16.16%
Ware, Erin 450 15.78%

Colon Township Library Board
Total
Total Votes 3771

Adams, Kathleen 597 15.83%
Miller, Marilyn J. 606 16.07%
Parr, John E. 521 13.82%
Poortenga, Kelli Lee 632 16.76%
Tenney, Christine 651 17.26%
Wagner, Jason A. 752 19.94%

Constantine Township Library Board
Total
Total Votes 4519

Carter, Lillian E. 733 16.22%
Freude, Michael 738 16.33%
Lumadue, Lori E. 701 15.51%
Outman, Susan J. 828 18.32%
Simmons, Beverly 741 16.40%
Zimont, Joelen 737 16.31%

Mendon Township Library Board
Total
Total Votes 2595

Haas, Kathleen 738 28.44%
Harrison, Everett J. 579 22.31%
Pangle, Delton R. 575 22.16%
Zubryd, Janet 653 25.16%
Russell, Katheryn 7 0.27%
Slack, Charles 9 0.35%

Nottawa Township Library Board
Total
Total Votes 4329

Davidson, Kathleen A 752 17.37%
Metz, Gary E. 752 17.37%
Milliman, Lori 723 16.70%
Mulder, Rebecca L. 690 15.94%
Peterson, David C. 722 16.68%
Risko, Rose 676 15.62%

White Pigeon Township Library Board
Total
Total Votes 4094

Cochran, D'Alice C. 642 15.68%
Gloy, Trudy R. 824 20.13%
Kahila, Phyllis 635 15.51%
Kirsch, Genevieve 627 15.32%
Puckett, Susan 664 16.22%
Weinberg, Gloria E. 666 16.27%

Burr Oak Village President
Total
Total Votes 176

Seeba, Shawn D. 164 93.18%

Burr Oak Village Trustee
Total
Total Votes 840

Bogucki, John 102 12.14%
Bogucki, Joseph G. 94 11.19%
Eldridge, Steve 149 17.74%
Munoz, Alice Beers 102 12.14%
Ultz, Rita E. 146 17.38%
Woodman, Brad Alan 109 12.98%
Woodman, Meadow Mari 109 12.98%
Trouten, Shannon Ken 15 1.79%

Centreville Village President
Total
Total Votes 372

Weis, Eric J. 367 98.66%

Centreville Village Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1134

Johnson, Jeffery 264 23.28%
Sheteron, Christine 270 23.81%
Tesman, Angela 273 24.07%
Thompson, Richard 258 22.75%
Allen, Dennis 29 2.56%
Overholt, Todd 10 0.88%
Shears, Keith 17 1.50%

Colon Village President
Total
Total Votes 491

Tenney, Thomas A. 359 73.12%
Whitford, Thomas J. 132 26.88%

Colon Village Trustee
Total
Total Votes 848

Doenges, Edith 288 33.96%
Kuhlmanm, Ruth Ann 270 31.84%
McManus, Marilyn 287 33.84%

Constantine Village President
Total
Total Votes 572

Strawser, Ruth 281 49.13%
Weiss, Patricia Ann 287 50.17%

Constantine Village Clerk
Total
Total Votes 465

LaFluer, Cindy M. 457 98.28%

Constantine Village Treasurer
Total
Total Votes 477

Hulse, Mindy 471 98.74%

Constantine Village Trustee
Total
Total Votes 1716

Brewer, Robert 360 20.98%
Harder, Willard 325 18.94%
Larrance, Dick 324 18.88%
Mathers, Gary W. 322 18.76%
Strawser, MacKenzie 286 16.67%
Betts, Derek M. 27 1.57%
Piper, Catherine L. 46 2.68%

Mendon Village President
Total
Total Votes 247

Buchner, Kitty S. 244 98.79%

Mendon Village Trustee
Total
Total Votes 824

Bennett, John 106 12.86%
Griffith, Shane 218 26.46%
Huffman, Lon 158 19.17%
Pangle, Kathy 190 23.06%
Phillip, George E. 151 18.33%

White Pigeon Village President
Total
Total Votes 312

Czajkowski, Daniel R 303 97.12%

White Pigeon Township Trustee
Total
Total Votes 911

Astling, Floyd 149 16.36%
Cline, Shireen 182 19.98%
Hostetler, Dorothy 198 21.73%
Royce, Tyler 213 23.38%
Strawser, Frank 165 18.11%

Burr Oak Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 778

Baldridge, Mary A. 310 39.85%
Gest, Robert 259 33.29%
Seeba, Patty 204 26.22%

Burr Oak Community Schools Board Member - Partial
Total
Total Votes 350

Woodman, Brad Alan 341 97.43%

Centreville Public Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 1268

Detweiler, Rod 1254 98.90%

Centreville Public Schools Board Member - Partial
Total
Total Votes 2283

Eash, Barbara 1173 51.38%
Troyer, Jeff 1100 48.18%
Carpenter, Shad L. 7 0.31%

Colon Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 3148

Bordner, Deborah L. 1018 32.34%
Bower, Eric 1111 35.29%
Wagner, Eric 1008 32.02%

Constantine Public Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 186

Fries, Benjamin Alan 62 33.33%
Smith, Mary S. 26 13.98%

Mendon Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 1804

Ames, Chris 940 52.11%
Heitkamp, Keith 835 46.29%

Sturgis Public Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 6614

Millett, Kerri 3767 56.95%
Sterling, Raymond A. 2798 42.30%

Three Rivers Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 7826

Barth, Carl A. 3940 50.35%
Truckey, Waneta S. 3800 48.56%

White Pigeon Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 3101

Davidson, Jody 1022 32.96%
Krajniak, Michael J. 1148 37.02%
Tippman, Cynthia 906 29.22%

Athens Area Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 4

McClure, Eric 1 25.00%
Falk, Kendra 1 25.00%
Loew, Dan 2 50.00%

Bronson Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 4

Davis, Chad L. 0 0.00%
Lake, Jeff 2 50.00%
Mayer, Lynn 0 0.00%
Roberts, Mike 0 0.00%
Sikorski, Dennis L. 1 25.00%
Weinberg, Raymond 1 25.00%
Balowski, Deb 0 0.00%

Marcellus Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 104

Butchbaker, Jane L. 56 53.85%
Steinkraus, Jeff 46 44.23%

Vicksburg Community Schools Board Member
Total
Total Votes 382

Knowles, Virgil C. 175 45.81%
Lohman, Carol 203 53.14%

Glen Oaks Community College Trustees
Total
Total Votes 26410

Bippus, John 9177 34.75%
Malinoski, Murray 7487 28.35%
Smith, Joni 9524 36.06%

Glen Oaks Community College Trustees - Partial
Total
Total Votes 22916

Falkenstein, Mary Lo 12168 53.10%
Percival, Nancy A. 10527 45.94%

Kalamazoo Valley Community College Trustees
Total
Total Votes 513

Apolo, Marne Johnson 68 13.26%
Kolich, Greg 81 15.79%
Miller, Susan 156 30.41%
Whitten, Anna L. 116 22.61%
Young, T. Kenneth 91 17.74%

State Proposal 12-1
Total
Total Votes 22090

YES 9861 44.64%
NO 12229 55.36%

State Proposal 12-2
Total
Total Votes 22393

YES 7179 32.06%
NO 15214 67.94%

State Proposal 12-3
Total
Total Votes 22318

YES 6791 30.43%
NO 15527 69.57%

State Proposal 12-4
Total
Total Votes 22245

YES 7325 32.93%
NO 14920 67.07%

State Proposal 12-5
Total
Total Votes 22212

YES 7232 32.56%
NO 14980 67.44%

State Proopsal 12-6
Total
Total Votes 22412

YES 9849 43.95%
NO 12563 56.05%

Burr Oak Community Schools Millage Renewal
Total
Total Votes 514

YES 295 57.39%
NO 219 42.61%

Constantine Public Schools Millage
Total
Total Votes 2599

YES 941 36.21%
NO 1658 63.79%

Bronson Community Schools - Millage Renewal Proposal
Total
Total Votes 3

YES 1 33.33%
NO 2 66.67%

Bronson Community Schools - Operating Millage Proposal
Total
Total Votes 3

YES 1 33.33%
NO 2 66.67%

Kellogg Community College Millage
Total
Total Votes 1

YES 0 0.00%
NO 1 100.00%